Therapeutic Grade 100% Pure Wintergreen - Gaultheria Fragrantissima Essential Oil.
Size: 5 ml
100% PURE THERAPEUTIC GRADE - Essential Oils Bursting with Vitality
ZēVana is dedicated to producing 100% pure and natural oils free of pesticides, synthetic fertilizers, and herbicide residue.
This product is no longer in stock
Warning: Last items in stock!
No reward points for this product.
ZeVana Essentials Oils are always GC/MS tested, 100% pure, therapeutic grade, and available to you at outstanding pricing. ZeVana Essentials was created by the original manufacturer of doTERRA® essential oils. His main goal is to bring superior quality essentials oils to retailers and reduce their prices by removing all of the extra costs associated with the MLM structure. The result, superior quality essential oils with fair pricing everyone can afford!
100% PURE THERAPEUTIC GRADE
Essential Oils Bursting with Vitality
ZēVana is dedicated to producing 100% pure and natural extracts that will encourage calmness, revelation, and increase overall well-being. The quality and purity of essential oils are not only derived by the botanical name, but also by the methods used to extract the oils and create the finished products – this is why the integrity of any essential oil is so indispensable. ZēVana works with those that share the same dedication to quality and purity to ensure each essential oil is 100% pure therapeutic grade that is free of pesticides, synthetic fertilizers, and herbicide residue.
Common Name: Wintergreen
Botanical Name: Gaultheria Fragrantissima
Description*: The soothing and stimulating properties of Wintergreen oil provide a fresh, uplifting aroma. Wintergreen essential oil is derived from the leaves of a creeping shrub found in coniferous areas. The main chemical component in Wintergreen oil, methyl salicylate, is used in topical creams and massage blends because of its soothing properties. In fact, Wintergreen and Birch are the only plants in the world that contain methyl salicylate naturally. As a flavoring, small amounts of Wintergreen oil are used in candies, toothpaste, and chewing gum. When diffused, Wintergreen oil has a refreshing aroma that’s uplifting and stimulating.
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Country of origin:
History: Wintergreen Essential Oil, sometimes called Gaultheria Oil, is derived from the leaves of the Wintergreen herb, also known as Teaberry, Partridge Berry, and Checkerberry. The plant receives its name from its natural predisposition to continue to photosynthesize even during the winter months, thus keeping the plant’s green color year-round. Plants in this category of vegetation are now referred to as “evergreen” plants. Despite its minty fragrance, Wintergreen is not a member of the Mint family; however, it does belong to a family of other aromatic botanicals. The main component of Wintergreen Oil is Methyl Salicylate and the main reason for using the oil is to experience the benefits of this constituent, thus “Methyl Salicylate” is often used interchangeably with “Wintergreen Oil.”
According to historical records, some aboriginal tribes of North America, such as the Mohawk and Ojibwe people, discovered that the use of the herb was beneficial for easing respiratory ailments, breathing difficulties, exhaustion, and weakness and for calming inflammation and pain. They chewed the leaves to help reduce fevers and to prevent infections, and they used the leaves to make poultices in order to decrease pain, soreness, and irritation. For hundreds of years since Wintergreen has continued to be used for its energizing effect and for its immune-boosting quality. Just as in history, it is often present in balms that are meant to improve circulation; soothe muscular aches, bruises, and sores; and to reduce joint pain, swelling, fluid retention, and cramping.
Today, Wintergreen is commonly used in hair care as well as in topical products that help diminish cellulite, as well as symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. It is also often used in aromatherapy to help address headaches, hypertension, and even obesity, as its appetite-suppressing property is reputed to help manage cravings. Its invigorating quality creates a sense of enhanced cleanliness, making it a popular ingredient in oral hygiene products.
With a refreshingly cool, crisp, sweet aroma and flavor similar to that of Peppermint Oil, Wintergreen Oil has traditionally been used in culinary applications to flavor foods, beverages, confectionaries, medications, and household cleaning products. Its antioxidant properties have also made it a popular ingredient in cosmetics.
Constituents: Methyl salicylate
Uses*: Wintergreen oil has a warming effect when applied to the skin and is excellent to use as a soothing massage. A little goes a long way, so use sparingly and dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. For a soothing bath, add 1–2 drops of Wintergreen essential oil to warm bathwater.
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to the desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
Phototoxicity warning: None
Cautions: *These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Information sourced from the Integrated Guide to Essential Oils & Aromatherapy, Second Edition, The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia by Carol Schiller and David Schiller, WebMD, and other sources. A NOTE ABOUT SAFETY. We expect our Seriously Smart Members to be "Seriously Smart" by using all alternative health tools responsibly and with understanding and knowledge of all the potential benefits and side effects. Like all things, essential oils must be handled with knowledge and care. We strongly encourage all individuals using essential oils to educate themselves on their proper use and safety precautions. The National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy has a wonderful Safety Information guide that includes the risks present when using essentials oils with pregnancy, children, and pets. If you do not have the education to know how to safely use essential oils, do not use them.
Shelf Life and Storage Recommendations: Store oils in a cool, dark place and avoid extreme changes in temperature to ensure the longest life for your collection. Cold-pressed citrus oils have a high proportion of chemical components that are more prone to oxidization. Take care to store them safely away from heat. You can expect citrus oils to remain in good condition for a year and even longer when cared for properly. Decant large bottles into two smaller bottles to protect one bottle from oxidization for longer periods. Due to their chemical makeup, essential oils do not turn rancid like vegetable oils; they simply degrade gradually into a state where the therapeutic properties become diminished.